Privacy Statement

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE PROCESS.

Honours Study Association Extensus processes the following personal information, because you make use of the services we provide or because you have given the personal information yourself.

An overview of the personal information we process:

– First and Last name
– Gender
– Date of Birth
– Adress (including Zip code and City)
– Phone number
– Email address
– Academic information (University, Year started, Study program and Student number)
– Bank information
– Other information you actively provide.

Special categories of personal information:

– Passport information; You will only be asked for this when you register for a study trip that
we organize. We will explicitly ask you for this information at the registration for the purpose
of obtaining travel tickets for the study trip.

 

THE LEGAL BASIS AND THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA.

Honours Study Association Extensus processes your personal data based on your explicit* consent for the following purposes:

– Keeping records for our member database.
– To be able to process payment information for contribution or other payments due to Extensus.
– Sending the newsletter.
– To be able to contact you whenever this is necessary to offer our services.
– To inform you of changes in our services, policies or activities.
– To organize an activity such as the study trip.
– To keep record of our Alumni.
– To send emails on behalf of companies who might be interested in you.

*GDPR art 6 lid 1 sub a

 

RETENTION PERIODS.

Honours Study Association Extensus does not store your information for longer than is necessary. We store your information for the following periods of time depending on the category of the personal data:

Type of data

Personalia
 
 

Adress
 
 
 

Phone number
 

Email address
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Billing information
 
 

Academic information

Retention period

Until the member or alumni utilizes his ‘right to forget’.
 

Until the member leaves the association.
 
 

Until the member leaves the association.

Until the member leaves the association.
 
 
 
 
 
 

Until the member leaves the association.
 

Until the member leaves the association.

Reason

– To keep record of our member base.
– To keep record of our alumni.

– To keep record of our member base.
– To decide on a location for our activities.

– To get in touch when organizing an event.

– To send our newsletter.
– To get in touch when organizing an event.
– To inform you of changes in our services, policies or activities.
– To send emails on behalf of companies who might be interested in you.

– To be able to process payment information for contribution or other payments due to Extensus.

– To keep record of our member base.

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES.

Honours Study Association Extensus shares your personal information with third parties if this is necessary to properly process your data and if we are bound to by law. With companies that process your information on our behalf, we have a contract in place to safeguard your personal information in compliance with article 28 of the GDPR. Extensus is still responsible for the processing of your information.

Honours Study Association Extensus also shares your personal information with other third parties. These are companies that participate in an event with us. The data we share is the Curriculum Vitae you send us when participating in an event that requires you to send one. We only share this data with your explicit consent which will be asked when signing up for such an event.

 

PUBLISHING VISUAL MATERIAL.

Honours Study Association Extensus takes photos and videos during its events, which may contain footage of attendees. The visual material may be published on our social media and on our website. The visual material can be edited and will also be used for promotional purposes. You have the right to request the removal of visual material in which you are included.

 

COOKIE POLICY.

We use two cookies on our website. Both are only used to gather information about how the site is used. No personal information is gathered. The cookies are from WordPress and Google Analytics.

 

YOUR RIGHTS.

You have the right to access your personal data, to rectify your personal data or to have your personal data erased from our database. Furthermore, you have to right to withdraw your consent for processing your personal data and the right to restrict processing of your personal data. Lastly, you also have the right to data portability which means that we will send you your personal data which can be used by another company.

If you wish to make use of any of these rights you can send an email to secretary@extensus.org with a detailed request in which you specify which rights you want to invoke. Please add a copy of your passport or another valid identification document to the email. Make sure that your photo, document number, any Machine Readable Zones and BSN are blacked out to protect your privacy.

We would also like to make you aware of the right to complain to the national supervisor, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so by going to the following link https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.